RECENT NEWS
[…] R.S. 47:2122 (11) The three year period runs from the date of recordation of the tax sale. During this time period, the tax debtor has an absolute right to reclaim “redeem” his property by paying the price given, including costs, five percent penalty thereon, and interest at the rate of one percent per month until redemption. This right to redeem exists regardless of whether the tax sale certificate is filed by a third party tax sale purchaser or the political subdivision. After that initial 3 year period (the applicable redemptive period), La. R.S. 47:2246(A) applies. La. R.S. 47:2246(A) states:
For property adjudicated to a political subdivision, after the expiration of the applicable redemptive period, any person may redeem tax sale title to property in the name of the tax debtor until any of the following shall occur:
- (1)The later of sixty days or six months, as applicable, after the notice required by RS 47:2206, or the filing of the sale or donation transferring the property from the political subdivision pursuant to RS 47:2201 et seq.
- (2)The granting of the order of possession pursuant to RS 47:2232
- (3)Sixty days or six months, as applicable, after the notice required by RS 47:2236.
(1)-(3) will take place if someone buys the adjudicated property or if the property was purchased at tax sale and the tax sale purchaser sends the 2206 notice.
So allow the redemption of adjudicated property that is otherwise just sitting on the tax rolls collecting dust, but you might want to remind the redeemer that the act of redeeming the property does not cause the property to be owned by that individual. If the individual redeeming the property is not the tax debtor, they should understand that the property will be redeemed in the name of the tax debtor. La. R.S. 47:2232 The parties (redeeming party and the tax debtor) can then work the matter out privately through a quitclaim deed, cash sale or, in many cases, probate. The redeeming party might also be a mortgagee who is redeeming the property to ensure that its interests are protected.